ProgrammeA

Saturday, April 26, 2014

Programme Room "A"

 

Environmental geology (S7)
9.00-9.15 G. Ernečić, I. L. Mikelić, G. Medunić Distribution of 226Ra in the surface soil in the vicinity of the thermal power plant Plomin (Croatia)
9.15-9.30 K. Nowak Gamma dose rate and radionuclides content in beach sands of Western Pomerania, Poland
9.30-9.45 N. Cukrov, M. Dolenc, S. Lojen, D. Barišić, N. Cukrov

Sediments from the karstic lake Visovac (Krka River, Croatia)

9.45-10.00 P. R. Kowalski, M. Michalik Slag and ash as a final product of municipal waste management system
10.00-10.15 A. Rajšić Quality of peloids from village Baranda and their use in balneotherapy
10.15-10.30 E. Duchková, J. Zeman Stability of Colloidal Bentonite Particles in Aqueous Systems

COFFEE BREAK (10.30-10.50)

Mineralogy, petrology, geochemistry and volcanology (S1)

Sponsored by IAVCEI

10.50-11.05 R. Arató, I. Dunkl, Á. Takács, G. Szebényi Thermochronology of the Recsk Igneous Complex, NE-Hungary
11.05-11.20 K. Molnár, S. Harangi, I. Dunkl, R. Lukács, A. K. Schmitt, B. Kiss (U-Th)/He geochronology of the Late Pleistocene dacites of the Csomád (Ciomadul) volcano (South-East Carpathians)
11.20-11.35 T. Biró, D. Karátson, E. Márton, S. Józsa, B. Bradák Flow directions and emplacement mode of a subaqueous ignimbrite based on twofold directional fabric analyses
11.35-11.50 M. Lajkó Conduit processes and conditions before Vulcanian eruptions indicated by blocks and breadcrust bombs: case study from Ciomadul volcano (SE Carpathians)
11.50-12.05 R. Oross Distal tephra layers of the Ciomadul volcano
12.05-12.20 O.A. Andreeva, V.V. Yarmolyuk, I.A. Andreeva Composition, sources and differentiation mechanisms of magmas of Changbaishan Tianchi volcano (China-North Korea)

LUNCH BREAK (12.20-13.20)

POSTER SESSION (13.20-14.30)

Mineralogy, petrology, geochemistry and volcanology (S1)

Sponsored by IAVCEI

  14.30-14.45 L. Patkó, N. Liptai Major and trace element characteristics of Fe-wehrlites formed by mantle metasomatism beneath the Nógrád-Gömör Volcanic Field (Northern Pannonian Basin)
14.45-15.00 L. A. Aradi New petrographic and geochemical data on the upper mantle beneath the Styrian Basin (Austria and Slovenia)
15.00-15.15 Y. Nykanorova, S. Shnyukov, I. Lazareva Fenitization processes in Chernigovka (Ukrainian Shield), Dubravinka (Voronezh Massif) and Penchenga (Yenisey Range) linear carbonatite massifs: similarities and differences
15.15-15.30 N. Yurchenko Biotites of the outer fenitization zone rocks of Chernigov carbonatite conplex
15.30-15.45 R. Káldos, T. Guzmics Petrographic study of jacupirangite from Kerimasi volcano, Tanzania
15.45-16.00 V. Osypenko, S. Snyukov, I. Lazareva Main types of Ukrainian Shield nepheline rocks: mineralogical and geochemical features

COFFEE BREAK (16.00-16.20)

Mineralogy, petrology, geochemistry and volcanology (S1)

Sponsored by IAVCEI

16.20-16.35 I. Lihter, Z. Petrinec, D. Balen Sequence of deformation phases recorded in the low-grade metamorphic rocks of western Mt. Papuk (Croatia)
16.35-16.50 Z.Brigljević, Z.Petrinec, D. Balen Microstructural development of prograde metamorphic sequence from Mt. Papuk (Croatia)
16.50-17.05 J. Výravský, R. Škoda, M. Novák Secondary zircon-group minerals originating by recrystallization of Sc,Y,U,P-rich zircon and complex W-Nb-Fe-Sc oxide from the pegmatite No. 3, Dolní Bory, Czech Republic

CLOSING CEREMONY (18.00-19.00)